Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Committees

Apprenticeship Committee     (Staff Liaison:  Dave Hraha & Jared Masker)

Scott Tonderum Greenfield 2022
Jay Gibson Winterset 2023
Jason Henle Indianola 2022
Bob Hilkin/Jim Garrison
Muscatine 2023
Shawn Wetzler
Atlantic
2023
Jim Wolfe IAEC 2021
Brian Killeen Midland Power Cooperative 2021
Mark Elder
Eastern Iowa Light & Power
2022

 
Awards Committee     (Staff Liaison:  Jill Soenen)

John Bilsten Algona 2020
Bryan Gerritson Orange City  2020 
Darrel Wenzel Waverly 2018
Jon Martens Atlantic 2018

Electric Safety and Training Committee     (Staff Liaison: Jared Masker)

Kevin Kudart (Chair) Montezuma 2022
Mitch Langschwager Alta  2022 
Neil Gaunt Muscatine 2022 
Mike Metcalf Indianola 2022 
Jaron Benz  Hartley 2023
Jim Currens Traer 2023
Lane Sether
Spencer
2021
Greg Thu Mount Pleasant 2021
Jim Reisz
Woodbine
2021
Troy Medrum Brooklyn 2021
John Namanny Coon Rapids 2021
Jim Stephens 3M Ex-Officio
Myron Olerich Wall Lake (Retired) Ex-Officio
Dan Bollig Border States Ex-Officio
Mike Amfahr Energy Solutions Ex-Officio
Dan Coate Energy Products Sales, Inc. Ex-Officio


Energy Services Committee

Curt Atkins
Waverly
2021
Steve Grandgenett
Algona 2020
Matt Hein
Cedar Falls
2022
Paul Burbank
Muscatine
2020
Tom Westhoff
WPPI Energy
2021
Vacant    
Vacant    


Gas Safety and Training Committee
    (Staff Liaison: Rod Parcel & Dave Hraha)

Terry Fulton (Chair)
Lamoni 2023
RC Androy Woodbine 2023
 
Dave DeZeeuw Waukee 2021
Troy Meldrem Brooklyn 2021
Chad Venghaus Winfield 2021  
Colburn Warner
Harlan 2022
Dan Shirk
Emmetsburg
2022
James Adams Allerton Gas Co. Ex-Officio


Insurance Committee/Trustees
    (Staff Liaison: Troy DeJoode)

John Bilsten (Chair)
Algona 2019
Steve Pick Spencer 2020
Brad Honold Coon Rapids 2021


Legislative & Regulatory Committee
    (Staff Liaison: Tim Whipple & Troy DeJoode)

Mike Litterer
Cedar Falls 2020
Murray Hulstein Sioux Center 2020
Greg Fritz NIMECA 2020
John Bilsten Algona 2021
Brandy Olson Muscatine 2021
Susan Abernathy Cedar Falls 2021
Brian Quirk New Hampton 2019
Josh Byrnes Osage 2019
Darrel Wenzel Waverly 2019


Broadband Committee

Lowell Roethler (Chair)
Algona Municipal Utilities 2022
Jason Ehlers Manning Municipal Utilities 2022
Keetah Dodson
City of Pella
2022
Rob Houlihan Cedar Falls Utilities 2022
Kurt Ripperger
Indianola Municipal Utilities 2021
Amy Barrett
Harlan Municipal Utilities 2021
Mark Baedke
Spencer Municipal Utilities 2021
Jeff Magsamen
Waverly Utilities 2021
Mike Brems
Power & Tel
Ex-Officio
Todd Kielkopf
Kielkopf Advisory Services

Ex-Officio 

 

Water Safety and Training Committee     (Staff Liaison: Jill Soenen)

Jon Martens (Chair)
Ex-Officio
Jeff Peterson Huxley 2022
Rick Shirley Farragut 2022
Dave Andringa Sheldon 2022
Marty Kunkel Newton 2021
Loren Rich Mount Pleasant 2021
Shane Kinsey Johnston 2021
Kevin Payne Mount Pleasant 2021
Brad Robbins  Chariton Water Works 2023
Bryan Meyer LuVerne 2023
Keith Vitzthum  Huxley  2023
Tim Albert
Ottumwa Water & Hydro
2023
Keith Davis
Ex-Officio
Kirk Kemper    Ex-Officio 

 

Northern Municipal Distributors Group (NMDG)

Murray Hulstein (Chair) Sioux Center
2020
Jim Zeutenhorst (Vice Chair) Sanborn 2021
Joe Burns (Secretary-Treasurer) Cedar Falls
2021
RC Androy
Woodbine 2020
John Gibson
Waukee 2021

 
[Note:  NMDG is a standing committee of IAMU.  Its executive committee is chosen by its members for two-year terms.]

Other Appointments and Nominations Made by IAMU

Iowa One Call Board - Municipal Representative

Tim Royer
IAMUN/A


Energy Center Advisory Council

Tim Whipple IAMU 2019

[Note:  By statute, IAMU makes one of four utility sector appointments to the Energy Center Advisory Council.  Council members serve four-year terms.]

IPAIT Trustees - IAMU Representatives (Staff Liaison: Troy DeJoode)

Jerry Gowey West Des Moines 2021
Steve Pick Spencer 2019
Greg Fritz NIMECA 2020


[Note:  IAMU representatives on the Iowa Public Agency Investment Trust (IPAIT) Board of Trustees are NOMINATED by the general membership at the Assocation's annual business meeting.  Alternatively, the IAMU Board of Directors may nominate a member of the board to be a Trustee.]








Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal