Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Committees

Apprenticeship Committee     (Staff Liaison:  Dave Hraha)

Greg Smith (Chair)
Atlantic 2019
Scott Tonderum Greenfield 2019
Jay Gibson
Winterset 2019
Steve Holding Waverly 2018
Scott Meinecke
NICC
2018
Jim Wolfe
IAEC 2018
Greg Brangers
Indianola 2017
Tim Reed Muscatine 2017

 
Awards Committee     (Staff Liaison:  Jill Soenen)

John Bilsten Algona 2020
Bryan Gerritson Orange City  2020 
Darrel Wenzel Waverly 2018
Jon Martens Atlantic 2018

Electric Safety and Training Committee     (Staff Liaison: Dan Llewellyn & Dave Hraha)

Rory Weis (Chair) Denison 2017
Neil Gaunt Muscatine 2019
Mike Metcalf Indianola 2019
Mitch Langschwager Aurelia
2019
Lane Sether
Lake Park
2018
Greg Thu Mount Pleasant 2018
Jim Reisz
Woodbine
2018
Jaron Benz
Algona 2017
Steve Kajewski Algona 2017
Kevin Kudart Montezuma 2017
Ken Rieck McCaskey Co. Ex-Officio
Mike Amfahr Energy Solutions Ex-Officio


Energy Services Committee

John Bilsten (Chair) Algona 2019
Alan Junkers Sumner 2019
Curt Atkins Waverly 2019
Laura Kenennen
Osage
2019
Tom Westhoff
WPPI Energy
2019
Pete Olson (or Erin Buchanan) Cedar Falls 2018
Paul Burback Muscatine 2018
Ken Jahnke Osage 2016


Gas Safety and Training Committee
    (Staff Liaison: Rod Parcel & Dave Hraha)

Paul Kroenke (Chair)
Graettinger 2019
Terry Fulton
Lamoni
2019
 
RC Androy Woodbine 2019
 
Dave DeZeeuw Waukee 2018
Troy Meldrem Brooklyn 2018
Joe Bruns Cedar Falls 2017
Darwin Gessert Harlan 2017
Eldon Snook Montezuma Ex-Officio
James Adams Allerton Gas Co. Ex-Officio


Insurance Committee/Trustees
    (Staff Liaison: Troy DeJoode)

John Bilsten (Chair)
Algona 2016
Steve Pick Spencer 2017
Brad Honold Coon Rapids 2018


Legislative & Regulatory Committee
    (Staff Liaison: Tim Whipple & Troy DeJoode)

Harold Schiebout (Chair)
Sioux Center 2015
Duane Armstead (Vice-Chair) Greenfield 2017
Brad Honold Coon Rapids 2017
Chad Cleveland Laurens 2017
John Bilsten Algona 2017
Greg Fritz NIMECA 2017
Brian Quirk New Hampton 2017
Sal LoBianco Muscatine 2015
Don Kom Ames 2015
Kris Stubbs RPGI 2015
Deb Birgen MRES 2016
Darrel Wenzel Waverly 2016
Betty Zeman Cedar Falls 2016
Allen Bonderman Atlantic 2016
Steve Pick (Board President) Spencer


Broadband Committee

D.J. Weber (Chair)
TCA 2018
Ken Jahncke
Osage 2019
Doug Hammer
Harlan 2019
Mark Baedke
Spencer 2019
Lowell Roethler Algona
2018
Kent Halder Cedar Falls 2017
Chad Cleveland
Laurens 2017
Ryan Malek 
Osage 2016
Mike Brems
Power & Tel
Ex-Officio
Todd Kielkopf
Kielkopf Advisory Services
Ex-Officio 

 

Water Safety and Training Committee     (Staff Liaison: Jill Soenen)

Jon Martens (Chair) Atlantic 2020
Kory Newgard Everly 2020
Keith Vitzthum  Huxley  2020 
Jim Johnston  Sac City  2020 
Bryan Meyer  Whittemore  2020 
Jeff Peterson
Huxley 2019
Rick Shirley
Farragut
2019
Kirk Kemper Shenandoah 2018
Marty Kunkel Newton 2018
Loren Rich Mount Pleasant 2018
Shane Kinsey Johnston 2018
Brad Robbins Chariton Water Works Ex-Officio
Keith Davis Ex-Officio

 

Northern Municipal Distributors Group (NMDG)

John Bird (Chair) Emmetsburg 2016
John Gibson (Vice Chair) Waukee 2017
Murray Hultstein (Secretary-Treasurer) Sioux Center 2016
Joe Bruns Cedar Falls 2017
Tom Kane Hawarden 2017

 
[Note:  NMDG is a standing committee of IAMU.  Its executive committee is chosen by its members for two-year terms.]

Other Appointments and Nominations Made by IAMU

[Note:  By statute, IAMU makes one of four utility sector appointments to the Energy Center Advisory Council.  Council members serve four-year terms.]

IPAIT Trustees - IAMU Representatives (Staff Liaison: Troy DeJoode)

Paula Meyer West Des Moines 2018
Steve Pick Spencer 2016
Greg Fritz NIMECA 2017


[Note:  IAMU representatives on the Iowa Public Agency Investment Trust (IPAIT) Board of Trustees are NOMINATED by the general membership at the Assocation's annual business meeting.  Alternatively, the IAMU Board of Directors may nominate a member of the board to be a Trustee.]

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal